| Project/Area Number |
63550369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOHMA Satoshi Muroran Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00002915)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | FRACTURED ROCK / SCANLINE SURVEY / STOCHASTIC ANALYSIS / RADIONUCLIDES / MONTE CARLO METHOD / CONVECTIVE DIFFUSION EQUATION / MACROSCOPIC DISPERSION COEFFICIENT / 核種移動 / 不飽和透水係数 / 亀裂系モデル |
| Research Abstract |
1. Unsaturated Hydraulic Conductivity This parameter has to be determined for the characterization of radionuclides migration in an unsaturated soil. According to experimental measurements, 1) Unsaturated hydraulic conductivity can be given as the function of the suction head. 2) For the Ando soil, unsaturated hydraulic conductivity was decreasingly monotonous with increasing suction head, the trend of curve fitted to the data is in agreement with van Genuchten formula. 2. Migration of Radionuclides in Fractured Rock A stochastic modeling technique has been developed to investigate radionuclides migration in fracture system. The model of fracture system is based on repetitive generation of resizations of a fracture from negative exponential probability distribution. The migration is analyzed by using a particle-tracking technique. The following results are obtained. 1) The distribution of nuclides in direction of flow has a consistent negative skew. 2) The skewed spatial distribution of nuclides aries from the limited number of pathways for nuclides to migrate through the fracture system. 3) A conventional diffusion equation based model of dispersion cannot characterize trans- port in this fracture system.