SIMULATION OF RIVER BED VARIATION BY MEANS OF FINITE ELEMENT METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MICHIUE Masanori  TOTTORI UNIV., DEPT. CIVIL ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10027245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOKIDANI Osamu  TOTTORI UNIV., DEPT. CIVIL ENG., RESEARCH ASSOSIATE, 工学部, 助手 (00165127)
FUJITA Masaharu  TOTTORI UNIV., DEPT. CIVIL ENG., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60181369)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRIVER BED VARIATION / NUMERICAL SIMULATION / CONTRACTION / RIVER BEND / AGGRADATION / 混合砂河床 / 洪水時の河床変動 / 河床上昇 / 河川狭さく部の河床変動 / 流砂 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this study, the characteristics of river bed variation at the channel contraction during flood for uniform sand bed and mixture sand bed are investigated experimentally and numerically. From the experimental and numerically. From the experimental results it is found the tendency that the bed level approaches to the bed level on equilibrium condition of sediment discharge for flood discharge. As the results, the bed level lowers during rising stage and then phenomenon of bed aggradation during the falling stage occurs at the upstream end of the channel contraction.
Numerical simulation results on the basis of one dimensional bed variation method are in good agreement with experimental data on river bed variation at the contraction. Especially, the remarkable aggradation at the end of the contraction in the experiment is well reproduced by the numerical method. And for the mixture sand bed, the critical shear stress for mean diameter is most important parameter on numerical results.
The three dimensional open channel flow in the river bend is calculated by means of a numerical method of the finite differential scheme for the horizontal plane, the finite element scheme for the vertical direction. We propose the two dimensional bed variation method on the basis of the numerical results for the three dimensional flow in the river bend. The numerical simulation results are proved to coincide with the experimental data of bed variation in river bend to some extents.