Study on On-Line Prediction of Node Water Demands and Optimal Water pressure Control in Water Supply Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Kenji  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80038025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akira  Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10177735)
UEDA Toshihiko  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037692)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWater supply network / On-line prediction / Water demand prediction / Kalman filter / Pressure control / Pipe network analysis / Sensor information / 配水ネットワーク / カルマンフィルター
Research Abstract
(1) On-line prediction method of node water demandsinwatersupply network. To optimally control city water supply network, accurate predictions of water demands are required. Hence, this study presents a method to predict on-line the node water demands, node hydraulic pressures and pipe discharges in city water supply network. This prediction algorithm is developed based on the Kalman filtering theory, where the equation of continuity and linearized equation of head loss are transformed into observation equation. Sensor information on some of the pipe discharges, node hydraulic pressures and valve openings in the network are the observable variables in the prediction algorithm. To demonstrate the accuracy of the method, it is applied to the Fukuoka City water supply network using synthetically generated and actual node water demands. Moreover, the basic characteristics of the method such as the effect of changing valve openings on the accuracy of the prediction are investigated in detail.
(2) Pipe network analysis by nodal energy method considering valve head loss. To control the hydraulic pressures in a pipe network, it is necessary to analyze first the network flow considering the head losses caused by valves as well as frictions. In this study, a pipe network analysis by nodal energy method is formulated, in which the valve head loss is considered without increasing the number of nodal points caused by setting up additional valves. The computer program for this analysis is presented, and it can be applied easily to the case of valves existing and to the case of valves not existing. Results of the application to the actual pipe network show the effectiveness of the method and program.