| Project/Area Number |
63550379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | FUKUYAMA University |
Principal Investigator |
OJIMA Masaru Fukuyama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035628)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEDA Shinzaburo Fukuyama Univ. Faculty of Engineering Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90031145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Seawater Intrusion / Pollution Of Riverwater / Discharge Potential / Water balance / Sand-Layer Model / FEM Analysis / Field Observation / Simulation / 自由地下水 / 塩水化 / 河口堰貯留水 / 水質汚濁 / モデル実験 |
| Research Abstract |
An analysis of movement of intruded saltwater in coastal aquifers is of great importance to the groundwater use and management. An analytic technique for solving three-dimensional interface problems was proposed by O.D.L.Strack in 1976. In this study, in order to investigate the application of his discharge potential to actual conditions, the sand model experiments are made under several hydraulic conditions. Profiles of actual free-surface and interface are examined in comparison with the calculated results. In this study, it is tried experimentally to analyze the mechanisms of saline intrusion and to estimate the effects of its check. The main subjects of consideration are as follows: 1. the calculation of the time-dependent flux of salinity and the flow velocity of saltwater, 2. the estimation of the defensible effects due to the artificial structures, and 3. the evaluation of coefficients on the basis of the one-dimensional dispersion analysis. The behaviors of unconfined groundwater and saline Intrusion in the estuary basin of the Yoshino river are investigated by computer simulation method based on observations. The contents of this study are 1. the hydraulic and stochastic analysis of groundwater levels, 2. the identification of aquifer constants and the simulation of water balance, 3. the flow simulation by FEM and 4. the time-dependent analysis of saline Intrusion by FEM.