Characteristics of the Subway in Local Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ. Civil Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50133054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Yoshiyuki  Tohoku Univ. Civil Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40180137)
YUZAWA Akira  Tohoku Univ. Civil Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20005557)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmodal choice model / subway / middle-sized city / 交通機関分担 / 交通計画 / 仙台市
Research Abstract
The subway in Sendai City was just completed in 1987. It was a great chance to conduct an impact study both before and after the introduction of the subway. The purpose of this paper is to analyze the characteristics of the subway. And the specific objectives are as fallows.
1. To conduct field surveys of subway impact in different two periodical time. One is before the introduction of the subway and the other is after the introduction of the subway. 2. To Analyze the characteristics of the subway user, especially, to find the transportation mode ever used. 3. To build up a modal choice models in order to determine the role of parameters for both before and after. 4. To find the appropriate policies to stimulate the subway usage in the future.
With regard to the subway in Sendai, only a few people changed their choice of mode from car to subway. Most of the passengers of the subway have shifted from the bus users. The results of the model analysis are as follows:
1. The most important variable of the modal choice model is the an availability of the parking lots in downtown. 2. The second important variable is an availability of the car as it is. Because private car is the most convenient mode for commuting, if car is available then they try to use it. Results from the models of both before introduction of the subway and after introduction of the subway, it was found that by leveling up of the services, the importance of the service variables such as time saving would increase. In a middle-sized city such as Sendai, time's loss is caused by transfer at the subway stations seems to be significant.