| Project/Area Number |
63550385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIITANI Yoji Tokyo Univ, Dep of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50010674)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Fumihiko Tokyo Univ, Dep of Engineering, assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70217892)
ASHIZAWA Tetsuzo Teikyo Univ. of Technology, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (20111461)
OHTA Katsutoshi Tokyo Univ, Dep of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10011149)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Tokyo / London / Transport Problems / Population distribution / Activity / Roads / Railways / Commuting area / 東京都市圏 / ロンドン都市圏 / 都市空間構造 / 都市交通 / 人口・雇用分布 / 都市の空間構造 / 比較研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this study is to clarify transport problems in Tokyo through comparing the situation in London with that in Tokyo, and to consider the cause of these problems, and to obtain the hint of relieving problems of transport in Tokyo. As a result of the comparing, it is evident that population density and the magnitude of population in Tokyo is much lager than those in London. Speeds of road traffic and railways in Tokyo are much slower than those in London. The causes of slow speed of road traffic in Tokyo are high density of peas on trips caused by high population density and magnitude of population and small ratio of arterial road in Tokyo. Commuting area for Tokyo is smaller than that in London. This is the result of slow speed of road traffic and railways. Thanks to large commuting area in London, people in London can ain lands at low prices. In Tokyo, there are larger differences in number of people living and number of people working in each area than in London. This causes long commuting distances in Tokyo.