Project/Area Number |
63550390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobutoshi Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90133701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUTO Toshihiko Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Eng., instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00165838)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Trichloroethylene / Sorption / Chlorinated organic solvent / Sorption kinetics / Sanitary landfill / Distribution coefficient / Migration in solid layer / 有機塩素化合物管理 / 非イオン性有機化学物質 / 有機塩素化合物 / 埋立処分 / 地下水汚染 / 溶質輸送 |
Research Abstract |
1.PURPOSE: Hazardous organic compounds with volatile and nonionic characteristic such as chlorinated organic solvents have been caused environmental pollution -for example underground water pollution. As gas, liquid and solid phase exist simultaneously in solid waste and soil layer, the hazardous compounds in the layer can transport to underground water by water flow penetrating through the layer or transport to the atmosphere by gas flow. In this research the sorption characteristics of tri-chloro-ethylene(TCE) to solid waste were studied from the respects of both equilibrium and kinetics to elucidate such transport phenomena. 2.RESULTS: (1)Distribution coefficients of TCE between water and solid waste were experimentally obtained. Consequently for example, the distribution coefficients are greater than those to soil or sediment and TCE sorption mechanism is considered for TCE to dissolve into organic matter in solid waste. (2)The improvement of the method of obtaining partition coefficients was presented and Henry's constants at several temperature level were obtained. (3)Partition coefficients of TCE between gas and wetted solid wastes were studied. (4)The experimental method and the method of analyzing the data from the experiment to elucidate sorption kinetics of TCE in saturated water to solid wastes and TCE in gas to wetted solid wastes were developed theoretically. (5)On the base of the theory described in (4),sorption kinetics were experimentally studied in column experiments. (6)on the above basic research,the behavior of TCE in various solid wastes layer were calculated and discussed under various conditions. (7)Under the same concept superintendence level for rejecting the waste containing high concentration TCE or permission level for accepting solid wastes were discussed.