Modelling of the Competitive Adsorption Between Micropollutants and Background Organics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Akira  Gifu University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10109499)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMulticomponent Adsorption / Competitive Adsorption Model / Micropollutants / Background Organics / IAS theory / Adsorption Isotherm / 競合吸着 / 多成分吸着 / 微量有機物 / pーニトロフェノ-ル / し尿処理水 / 水中微量有機物 / シミュレーション / 簡易モデル / フミン酸 / 活性炭吸着 / 吸着 / 吸着平衡
Research Abstract
IAS (Ideal Adsorbed Solution) theory was applied to a multi-component competitive adsorption on activated carbon. Numerical simulations were executed to the imaginary raw water containing solutes, the adsorption isotherm of which in their single-solute system is given by Freundlich equation. The result showed the essential difference between the adsorption isotherm of the total organics obtained by column tests and that obtained by batch tests. The simulations also showed that the batch adsorption isotherm changes when the raw water is diluted or concentrated. A predictive model was developed to describe the influence of dilution or concentration of raw water on the batch adsorption isotherm of the total organics. This model was successfully applied to the experimental batch adsorption isotherm of humic acid which is very typical background-organics in natural water, even though the concentration of humic acid was measured by surrogate parameters such as TOC and UV-adsorbance.
Numerical simulations based on IAS theory also showed that the spreading pressure which specifies the adsorbed-phase can be correlated with the amount of the total organics adsorbed, and this correlation does not change when the raw water is diluted or concentrated and when the concentration of a certain component sligtly changes. Accordingly, the distribution ratio of a component between adsorbed-phase (activated carbon) and liquid-phase can be correlated with the amount of the total organics adsorbed. Based on the latter correlation, a simple but very practical model was developed to describe the competitive influence of background organics upon the adsorption of micropollutants onto activated carbon. This model was veryfied through the batch adsorption tests of paminobenzoic acid spiked into a river water which contains a moderate concentration of background organics.