| Project/Area Number |
63550399
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Miyazaki University. |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Masayoshi Faculty of Engineering, Miyazaki University, Professor of Civil Engineering., 工学部土木工学科, 教授 (30040950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Sumio Assistant of Civil Engineering., 工学部土木工学科, 助手 (70117422)
WATANABE Yoshimasa Professor of Civil Enging., 工学部土木工学科, 教授 (00040999)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Rotating Biological Contactor (RBC) / Nitrification / Denitrification / Phosphoros Removal / Methane Fermentation / Total Organic Carbon (TOC) / Hydraulic Retention Time (HRT) / 水理学的滞留時間(HRT) / メタン発酵 / 水理学的滞溜時間(HRT) / 消化 / HRT(水理学的滞留時間) / セラミック円板体 / TOC(全有機炭素) |
| Research Abstract |
The Influent Domestic Sewage BOD5 and TOC ranged from 50 to 140 mg/1 and 25 to 70 mg/1 respectively. On the Basis of the Results of this Investigation it was Concluded that : 1) Maximum TOC Removal Rates of 90% at 35゚C of Waste water Temperature and HRT 6 hours, 80% at 13゚C. 2) Nitrification and denitrification Rates of 95% at 13゚C to 35゚C of Waste water Temperature and HRT with from 6 hours to 3 hours. 3) Attached Bacteria bring up Methanosarcina and Methanobacterium. 4) Phosphorus Removal Rates of from 80% to 95% at from 13゚C to 35゚C of Waste water Temperature and HRT with 6 hours by Iron plate rotating Disk. 5) Disc Material have Suitable for Ceramics than Polyethylene on Methane Fermentation. 6) Disc Material have Most suitable for Porosity Diameter of Ceramics is 400 mu M on Methane Fermentation.