| Project/Area Number |
63550402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Akenori Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Taiki Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00225715)
SHIBUYA Junーichi Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70005461)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | RC structure / earthquake / non-linear / non-stationary / random / probability / uncertainty / response / 安全性指標 / 確率的耐震設計法 / 構造特性のばらつき / 非定常確率過程入力 / 確率的設計法 / 耐震性能の確率分布 / 破壊危険度 / 終局強度型耐震設計 / 弾塑性ランダム地震応答 |
| Research Abstract |
The results obtained in this study are described below. (1) A recursive procedure to evaluate the structural response under the non-stationary stochastic input motion is proposed. In this method, approximating the power spectrum density function as a rational function, complicated convolution integral can be easily evaluated. A SDOF structural model subjected to a non-stationary random motion is analyzed by applying this method. (2) A new method is presented for the non-stationary response analysis of structures with uncertain properties. The external loads and the structural properties are both modeled as random variables. By applying this method, a three-story RC-frame subjected to a random earthquake motion is analyzed. (3) A practical method is presented for evaluating the nonlinear random response of reinforced concrete frames. The nonlinear properties of structural constituent members are linearized by using a simple equivalent linearization method. The numerical analysis is carried out in the case of three-story one-bay plane frame model. (4) An ultimate design procedure of reinforced concrete structures based on probabilistic method is proposed, and the effect of the variability of member strength on the yield mechanism of frames are examined by Monte-Calro simulation.