IMPROVING THE PERFORMANCE OF SURFACE LAYER OF MORTAR AND CONCRETE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Katsurou  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70177583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUTAKA Yoshinori  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20177877)
KONISHI Toshimasa  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10016834)
上村 克郎  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (70177583)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMORTAR / CONCRETE / CURING COMPOUNDS / PULL-OUT TEST / SURFACE LAYER / STRENGTH / WATER RETENTION / コンクリート表面 / 水分保持性能 / 膜養生剤 / 造膜速度 / モルタル供試体
Research Abstract
Mortar and concrete have a tendency to transpire the water from those surfaces in the process of hardening. This phenomenon reduces the strength and the durability of mortar and concrete. This paper describes the effect of membrane-forming curing compounds for retaining the water from concrete surface and for improving the performance of mortar and concrete.
From the result of water retention test, it becomes clear that the ability of water retention of curing compounds depends on the type of polymer, the thickness of film, the forming speed of film and the curing conditions. We conducted the pull-out test of anchor bolt embedded in concrete to evaluate the strength of concrete surface layer. And it becomes clear that the application of the curing compounds on the concrete surface improves the micro structure and the strength of concrete surface layer.