Rational Reinforcing Method of Steel Beam to Composite Column Connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  Chiba University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057227)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsConcrete encased steel column / Concrete filled tubular column / Vertical stiffener / Inner diaphragm with opening / Beam-to-column connection / Plastic strength / Ultimate strength / Feasibility of concrete infilling / 部分骨組架構実験 / はり端接合部 / 鋼管コンクリート柱 / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリート柱 / 接合部モデル実験 / 耐力 / 変形能力
Research Abstract
This study is consisted of the following two research projects. The first research project is on the structural behavior of the connections of steel beam to concrete eneased steel column whose shape of steel element is cross-H and reinforced with vertical stiffening plates. From the test results of cruciform tensile specimens simulating the tension side flange of beam to column connections and beam-and-column subassemblage specimens containing various set of parameters, the mechanism of stress transfer from steel beam to concrete eneased steel column through vertical stiffening plates is proposed taking the effect of infilled concrete into consideration. The estimation formulae of yield and ultimate strength of both cruciform connection and beam-end-connection are proposed analytically based on the yield line theory and good correspondence between the analytical and experimental strengths can be observed.
The second research project is on the structural behavior of the connections of steel beam to concrete filled tubular column reinforced with inner diaphragm which has a large square or circular opening to ensure the feasibility of infilling concrete inside the rectangular hollow section column. From the test results of cruciform tensile specimens and beam-and-column subassemblage specimens, the mechanism of stress transfer from steel beam to concrete filled tubular column through inner diaphragm is proposed. And the yield and ultimate strength of the connections are analyzed based on the yield line theory.
By determining the size of vertical stiffeners or inner diaphragm properly according to the estimation formulae obtained from this study, the connections of steel beam to composite column which have superior structural performance and feasibility of infilling concrete into column section can be obtained.