Application of Artificial Intelligence to Optimum Aseismic Structural Design of Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANI Akinori  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50155199)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOptimum Aseismic Structural Design / Artificial Intelligence / Expert System / Fuzzy Set Theory / ファジイ集合理論 / エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
In this study, some expert systems of optimum aseismic structural design are developed, in which not only knowledges of structural deign such as seismic activity, earthquake response behaviors and fracture criteria but also the evaluations such as architectural planning and planning equipments can be taken into account by using methods of artificial intelligence.
At firt, a prototype system is developed. This system consists of two independent systems. One is numerical calculation system and the other inference system. Furthermore, inference system consists of knowledge base system and inference engine. To consider subjective evaluations, knowledge base is constructed by using Fuzzy Set Theory and linguistic evaluations. Optimization is performed with respect to one design parameter. Here, a system is applied to reinforced concrete buildings.
Secondly, an expanded system using linguistic evaluations is developed based on prototype system. In this system, optimization is performed with re … More spect to multi-design parameters and the numerical calculation system is combined with the inference system. Generally, a lot of physical variables are dealt with in structural engineering, so optimum aseismic structural design system using graphical presentation is also developed based on membership functions in Fuzzy Set Theory. Furthermore, to evaluate the subjective judgments and hierarchy models of decision making processes of experts, preliminary questionnaires are carried out for some structural experts.
Finally, to improve the man-machine interface, a graphical presentation system are added to input system of hierarchy model and that of structural information of objective building. The similar system is developed for steel buildings by using graphical presentation.
Through this study, basic knowledges and methodology on construction of knowledge base, subjective evaluation method, developing method of systems are obtained to develop the supporting system of optimum aseismic structural design. Less