水の入った円筒シェルの水平振動における非線形振動応答の影響の評価
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
皆川 洋一  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (30128459)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTank / Vibration of Tank / Vibration of Cylindrical Shell / Nonlinear Vibration / 分数調波振動 / 非線形振動 / バルジング振動 / 円筒シェル容器 / 容器と媒体の相互作用
Research Abstract
A cylindrical tank model with lid was made from vinyl chloride film of which thickness was 0.5mm. The tank model has 84mm in diameter and 200mm in height. Setting the tank with some water on a shaking table,we carried out experimental vibration test under periodic harmonic external forces. Under various shaking table acceleration and frequency of the external force, 4 points of the tank displacement and 16 points of strain in circumferential direction of the cylindrical tank were measured. Then we analyzed the response of the tank and showed displacement response curves corresponding to harmonic oscillation, the 2nd and the 3rd higher-harmonic oscillations, and 1/3-subharmonic, 1/2-subharmonic and 3/2-subharmonic oscillations. Each vibration mode response curve in circumferential direction of the tank corresponding to those harmonic, higher-harmonic and sub-harmonic oscillations was also showed.
Natural frequencies and displacement response curves obtained from the test were compared with the results obtained by applying a linear analysis of an interactive behavior of tank and potential fluid.