Project/Area Number |
63550417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Sumio Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30046924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIUCHI Tatsuhiko Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30112527)
KIMOTO Eiji Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50047205)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Flow analysis / Graphic date base / Flow around a structure / 画像データーベース |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research project are to develop the analysis program and the graphic data base on the flow around a tall building. Summary of this research procedure and conclusion are following. 1. Hardware system which composed of 16 bit personal computer, 40 megabyte hard disk unit, ray-disk system and image scanner were configured for this research object. 2. The flow around a fundamental shaped structure and a composite shaped one were analyzed by utilizing developed program. 3. Through the comparison of the numerical results and experimentation, the adaptability regarding on-Reynolds number and the characteristics of turbulent intensity of the developed program was considered. 4. Utilizing ray-disk equipment, the graphic data base of the flow around a structure which has some search of words i.e. the kind of experiment, the planning fabric shape, the number of story and the size of the building etc. was completed.