Proposal of steel Column Bases Solidified with RC Stub Covered with Steel Tubing and Tests the Characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Michikatsu  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部第一部, 教授 (80084359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HODZUMI Hideo  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部第一部, 助手 (10084336)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsColumn Bases / Steel Square Pipe Column / Stiffness / Ultimate Strength / Mechanism of Stress Transfer / 応力伝達機構 / 角形鋼管法柱
Research Abstract
A new structural method of steel column bases, which solidified with RC stub covered with steel tubing, was proposed. This method has good construction workability.
In order to clarify the mechanical characteristics of the proposed column bases, 24 specimens were tested under alternating horizontal load. The main parameters involved in the tests were height and covering depth of RC stub, compressive strength of concrete and arrangement of reinforcing main bar.
Some observations from the test results are as follows. 1. The column bases with high strength concrete were good mechanical characteristics in spite of small RC stub. 2. The yielding strength of many specimens were decided by yielding of reinforcing bar. But some specimens, which solidified with low stub consist of low strength concrete, were decided by failure of anchorage of reinforcing bar. 3. The steel tubing contributes to stress transfer from steel column to RC stub.