Numerical Approximation for Elastic Shell Bending Problems by Boundary Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOSAKA Nobuyoshi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059776)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBoundary Element Method / Boundary Integral Equation / Fundamental Solution / Linear Bending Problem / Displacement Method / Shallow Spherical Shell / Uniformly Distributed Load / Concentrated Load / 弾性シェル / 応力関数法 / 偏平2次曲面シェル / 非偏平球形シェル / 円筒形シェル
Research Abstract
There exist two approaches for analyzing bending problems of elastic shallow shells. One is the stress function method and the other is the displacement method. In this research we developed the boundary element solution procedure based on the displacement approach for numerical solutions of linear bending problems of elastic shallow shells.The research results obtained in this research project are summarized as follows:
1. Boundary Integral Equation Formulation of Problems The boundary integral equations of the problems were derived and the related fundamental solution was constructed. 2. Proposal for Numerical Solution Procedure In order to numerically the system of boundary integral equations, we proposed an effective solution procedure with use of the constant element. 3. Performance of Numerical Calculation Numerical calculations were performed for shallow spherical shells with two kinds of curvature of simply supported or fixed boundary condition subjected to uniformly distributed or concentrated load. The results were compared with Fourier-series solutions.