Seismic Responses and Lateral Load capacity of Reinforced Concrete Frames Based on In-elastic Modeling of Columns and Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOH Tadaki  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10061904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Toshiharu  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80159491)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete Frames / Varying Plastic Zone Model / In-elastic Modeling of Members / In-elastic Three-moment Equations / Uniform Frames / Overall Collapse Mechanism / Lateral Load Capacity / Ductility Factor / 柱梁部材強度比 / 耐震設計 / RC構造 / 地震応答 / 曲げ降伏型 / 終局設計 / 弾塑性解析
Research Abstract
In this study, characteristics of multi-story reinforced concrete frames subject to lateral loads are performed to consider the effect of in-elastic behaviors of beams, columns and walls. For frame analyses, it is proposed the concept of simplified uniform buildings, and the equations following relationships between lateral load and displacement are derived to in-elastic three-moment equation and three-deflection equation. All of beams, columns and walls subject to bending moments is replaced by members with varying plastic zone, which is represented by relationships between bending moment and curvature.
The results obtained in this study are summarized as followings. 1. For uniform frames, it is examined the ratio S_1 of strength on columns to strength on beams at beam-column joints. The parameter S_1, the required strength ratio, which controls overall collapse mechanism of frames, may be necessary more than 1.3 in this study. 2. The parameter S_2, the ratio of strength on base of wall to total strength on all beams is directly associated with in-elastic behaviors of frames with walls. Especially, lateral load capacity is dependent on the parameter S_2.