| Project/Area Number |
63550431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Osamu Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10037971)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOU Ikuo Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Department of Civil and Architectural, 土木建築工学科, 講師 (20141963)
IMAIZUMI Shigeyoshi Kumamoto University, Cooperative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研厚センター, 助教授 (20023335)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | REMOTE SENSING / REGIONAL ENVIRONMENT INFORMATION / SPECTRAL REFLECTANCE / LAND-COVER / THERMAL ENVIRONMENT / URBAN STREET FORM / 分光反射率 / 土地被覆 / リモートセンジング / TMデータ / 緑地の冷却効果 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is the investigation of the availability of remote sensing data for analysis and appraisement of regional environment informations, also development of methods to use the remote sensing data effectively. Content of results is summarized as follows. (1) About the MSS image from airplane, the removal method of the noise in scanning direction and the new method to correct the geometric strain of wide area image for the flight direction were proposed. (2) In order to estimate the water content of soil from remote sensing data, the relationship between the spectral reflectance and the kind of soil, the kind of vegetation, the vitality of vegetation and so on was investigated by the multivariate analysis. (3) By using the Moriyama's method in steps, the presumption accuracy of mixing ratio of land-covering materials in a pixel of Landsat TM data was improved. (4) The distribution of land-cover ratio and surface temperature in Kumamoto city were estimated by remote-sensing data from airplane and they were compared with the distribution of air temperature. (5) The relationships between the examination results of urban street form (the size of building, the height of building, the building-to-land ratio and so on) and the texture of Landsat TM image were investigated. And the building-to-land ratio, the rate of building volume to lot, the number of buildings and the average story of buildings were presumpted about each 250m mesh area in Kumamoto city. (6) The Landsat TM image of Kumamoto Prefecture was made from four scenes data. The land-cover ratios in each administration area were calculated from the boundary coordinates and the results were compared with actual survey data in Kumamoto city.