| Project/Area Number |
63550434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Minoru Associate Professor, Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (10005366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONODA Yasuaki Research Assistant, Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助手 (00185654)
YUDA Yosiro Research Assistant, Tohoku Univ., 工学部, 助手 (10166861)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | welfare for the aged / the senile dementia aged / the care service at institutions and at home / an estimation of the demands for care services / 居住 / 福祉施設整備方策 / 在宅サービスと施設サービス |
| Research Abstract |
This is the basic study for the consolidation of the service system regarding to the medical, health & welfare that would be corresponded to the needs of the senile dementia aged and their families. The investigation had been executed against the aged lived in the whole area of Sendai by the teams of the specialists of psychiatrists and public health nurses. The results of this study are summarized as follows; 1. We could acquired that the ratio of the senile dementia aged is 5.02 percents and the senile dementia aged at home is 4.48 percents against to whole aged. 2. We estimated the ratio of the senile dementia aged on the each types that had been classified into six types in the former report by the combination of life states on the senile dementia aged such as their household states & behavior abilities. It was seized that the required care service aged who became to the conditions of senile dementia appeared very high ratio. 3. The states of life and the bodily conditions of the aged were confronted to the degrees of senile dementia. Therefore, It have been elucidated that cares & helps for the aged are became to serious with the progress of senile dementia. and then, burdens of families would be increased more than before. 4. It was very difficult that the demands of the senile dementia aged and their families would be socialized. The other hand, demands that could be socialized were difference by their degrees of senile dementia. 5. The conclusion by the public health nurses is that welfare services is to be required to the form of the care service at home than their families helps. Therefore, completion of qualities and quantities on the care service at home is the urgent matter to be settled first.