Planning Human Living Values in The Analysis of The Individually Characterized Dwelling Unit Plans of Co-operative Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuhhiro  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Syunsuke  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50182712)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCo-operative Housing / Evaluate / Planning Method / Human Living Values / Dwelling Unit Plan / Planning Process / Users' Requirement / Diversity / コーポラティブ住宅 / 集住体 / 住み手参加 / 住イメージ / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Planning human living values is not "planning the types" which synthesizes the various users' requirements, but planning method which generates creatively the human values and the living goals of inhabitants by themselves.
The purpose of this paper is to evaluate the individually characterized dwelling unit plans in the U-court project, which is consequently based on the significance of our research on co-operative housing, from the view point of planning human living values.
The chapter is divided into three main parts. The first looks the diversity of 48 dwellings unit plans and shows the meaning of the four individually characterized dwelling plans. The second part clarifies the basic characteristics of space organization, the origin of living images, the concept of planning, the relationship between users and designers in the planning process, and way of living. The third part examines the significance of planning human living values.
Planning human living values is not static, but can be defined to have two stages : generating values in the planning process and adding values continuously in the living process. The valued individual living spaces vary with wide diversity of human living experience. Planning human living introduced dwellers to endow the world which they inhabit with personal meaning.