Three Dimensional Land Use and Residential Function in The High Density and Mixed District.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Seiji  Oita University, Department of Architectural Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70113412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Yukio  Oita University, Department of Architectural Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60175990)
KATAOKA Masaki  Oita University, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70038438)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLand use / City center / High density / Mixture / Inhabitant's consciousness / Multilayer space / 容積率 / 立体的土地利用
Research Abstract
(1) We made a database system to analyze three dimensional land use in a city center area using computer graphics.
(2) We investigated the usage of building floors (;the three dimensional land use) in the center area of Oita city. There were 14,000 units of land use in the city center area of Oita city. Then we made the database of three dimensional land use of city center area.
(3) We totalized the floor area of each stories, then it became clear that how the three dimensional land was used. And we represented the three dimensional land use visually by C. G. method.
(4) We grasped land use in the city center area by a density indicator and a mixture indicator of land use. The codes of land use that was subdivided 104 codes was re-parceled out into 29 divisions, and a density indicator in a circle area was calculated regularly shifting a circle area regularly. As the result, a density constitution in the city center area became clear, and it was greatly associated with the use district. And the mixture indicator using Sympson's index was likewise.
(5) To understand mixture relationship between 29 land use divisions (e. g. between residence and commerce), we supposed an circle with the center which was each land use unit. By calculating radiuses of second degree in those areas, approach relationship between land use divisions (i. e. a condition of mixture) became clear. As the result, we knew that the same land use division approached with each other and almost land use divisions approached residence similarly.
(6) We analyzed the relationship between inhabitants' consciousness and a density indicator and a mixture indicator. As the result, we knew that the commercial land use exert more influences than residential land use.