Project/Area Number |
63550443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Yasushi (1989) Waseda University, Department of Architecture, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70063279)
嘉納 成男 (1988) 早稲田大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (60112992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANO Naruo Waseda University, Department of Architecture, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60112992)
田村 恭 早稲田大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (70063279)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Building Construction / Construction Period / Construction Records / Statistical Analysis / Construction Scheduling / Expert System / Database / System Simulation / デ-タベ-ス / 工期 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at estimating the appropriate construction period of building projects based on the statistical analysis of construction records and computer technologies. The statistical investigations on construction records were carried out with two different sources: records from an architect office and records from major contractors. The former records were selected from the piles for last twenty years and multiple-regresion analysis with nine attributes resolved formula to estimate statistical periods according to the structural type and the scale of the projects. The later records were also applied to the multiple-regression analysis and the relationship between the actual value and the estimated value in each construction process were studied. The results on statistical analysis were utilized in the database for a knowledge-based system, which was implemented for planning and scheduling of construction process by using the work packages and process packages. As a empirical test, the system was applied to estimate the construction period of a given building project, and pursued the feasibility of the expert system for estimating appropriate construction periods. Furthermore, the concept of estimating construction periods was developed to lead the philosophy of optimizing construction periods, and the database for construction records and system simulations of construction process were also investigated.