A study on the prolongation of the average span of public buildings' life in functional aspect - an approach based on a change of use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKyoei Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
SONE Yoko  Kyoei Gakuen Junior College, Life Science Course,, 生活学科住居学専攻, 助教授 (90171389)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPublic building / Prologation / Conversion / Plane / Functional / 機能変更 / 維持管理 / 平面計画 / 出入口の形 / 利用タイプ / 工事グレ-ド / 公共建築の用途変更 / 建物の耐用年限延長 / ライフサイクル的視点の改修計画 / 既存建物のプランタイプ / 改修工事グレード / 用途とプラン / 用途変更の要因
Research Abstract
This study explains the actual status of a change of use of public buildings in Japan, and at the same time analyzes changed plans by change of use to present a rational view on planning. First, previous research, definitions of terms, and method of research and survey are discussed, and the following items were explained.
1) A large stock of Japanese public building is less than 15-years old. Thus, maintenance problems have yet to surface. But in five years, buildings requiring large-scale repairs will increase dramatically.
2) On examination of changed cases of use, type of public buildings reveals some unique trends in each factor and circumstance of change.
3) The factors which cause a change of use can be classified into the following three categories. (1) The building has not responded to the qualitative and quantitative change in regional demand, (2) external reasons that prevent that prevent reconstruction exist, (3) the construction is new.
4) Specific details of item 3) were presented through a case study of typical cases.
5) A comparison of the plan before and after a change of use was made the following items. (1) Area, (2) relationship between road and building lot, and(3) plan-type of rooms and spaces. As a result, it indicated that there were differences in the part to be changed depending on the type, staying time and purpose of the user.
6) Work required for realizing a change of use was expressed in terms of the grade of repair work.
7) Design-technique for a change of use is showed.