Project/Area Number |
63550446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
Research Institution | Ohtani Women's Jr. College |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO Yoshiko Ohtani Women's Jr. College, Home Economics, Assist. Professor, 家政学科, 助教授 (30123540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Toru Ohtani Women's University, Elementary Education, Assist. Professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (90140235)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Condominium / High & Middle-rise / Autonomous Regulations / Management Association / Communal life / Life Grievance / トラブルの対拠 / 居住ル-ル / 生活ルール / 対処方法 / 居住ルール |
Research Abstract |
This report is intended to survey some problems that the above condo. tenants face in their daily life and to find and approach to solve those problems by improving the autonomous rules to cope with them. Method of Survey: Questionnaire mailed to 208 directors of Kansai Condo Management associations & so-cold "Mansion"(a better-class apt. House) Management Councils. The survey was conducted in Dec. 1988. Recovery rate:53%/. Findings (1) More rules are stipulated in private condos than public ones. (2) More life grievances are recognized in private condos. (3) Chief grievances : 70%,illegal parking. 68%,illegal pet animal keeping. Minor grievances are the noises from piano play and record play, and the in appropriate use of a balcony. (4) The method of solving the problems. (a) adjustment by a management association : 45% (b) adjustment through tenant's mutual negotiations : 31% Circulars, and bulletin boards are usually used for the information concerned : sometimes personal notices are given. (5) 85% of the condos have autonomous regulations which are on the whole well observed by the tenants except that pet animals are kept by ignoring the regulation of prohibition (32% violation rate). (6) 99% of the answers agreed that the specified rules is a necessity. (to secure a daily comfort in the condo blocks). (7) The number of rules stipulated for the above purpose in Osaka area than in Tokyo area. Circulars and bulletin boards are more utilized in Osaka, ( to solve grievances) while in Tokyo personal warnings are more given.