Environmental Psychological Study on Adjustment of Elderly Residents and the Environmental Conditions of Housings for the Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Keiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Section of Life Environment, Researcher, Ph. D., 人間科学・リハビリテーション研究系生活環境部門, 研究員 (20153562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Masahisa  Waseda University, Dept. of Humane Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80008135)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElderly housing / Stress management / Long-term effects of environment / Relocation effects / Effects of congregation size / Environmental psychological evaluation / Elderly housing with supportive services / 環境心理学 / 日常生活圏 / 高齢者向けサービス付き住宅
Research Abstract
This study was conducted for a period of three years to find out the conditions of elderly housings which favorably influence the adjustment of the residents. The kind and types of elderly housing studied were : Old peoples' home with moderate fees, elderly housing with supportive services, and regionally sparsely dispersed elderly housings.
[Results]
First Year : The study of the collective size of elderly housings that induce favorable adjustment of the residents.
There were more cases of residents falling into depression and loneliness in small-size collective housings (10 to 20 units) than in medium-size collective housings (40 units) because there is a less chance of contact with the neighbors. We also found from our study that there is a need for adequate mutually-sharing equipment and social programe architectural conditions to induce positive psychological and social adjustment of the residents ; although, generally speaking, small-size collective housings are believed to be more … More advantageous than the larger collective housings from the standpoint of behavioral normalization.
Second Year : The Relocation Effects on the Adjustment of the Residents.
There were quite a number of cases where access to the shopping areas, transportation, and social interaction was hindered because of relocation. We found that it is possible to lesson the negative effects of relocation when it is within a walking distance, or when the new daily living environment is favorable. We were also able to classify the kinds of stresses that occur due to relocation and to evaluate the effectiveness of the methods of various kind of stress management by conducting individual interviews with the residents and the staffs.
Third Year : The Long-term Effects of The Environment upon the Adjustment of the Residents.
Our 2-year follow up study has proved that elderly housings having favorable architectural conditions and supportive services induce positive long-term effects the enhance the adjustment and social revitalization of the residents. Less