A Case Study on Modern Japanese Architecture : Historical Architectural Drawings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Terunobu  Institute of Industrial Science Assistant Professor University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80159128)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsModern Japanese Architecture / Architectural Drawings / drawing methods / 図面リスト / 日本近代建築 / 設計用具 / 曽禰中條 / 岡田信一郎 / レ-モンド / 中村与四平 / 土浦亀城 / 藤井厚二 / 近代建築 / 近代建築史 / 建築設計図面
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study is to clarify certain issues on the subject of modern Japanese architecture through an in-depth analysis of architectural drawings done during the Meiji Era (1868-1912) till the end of the Second World War. The research study for this final year involved the investigation of depositories for old architectural drawings ; and the extrapolation of the modernization process of architectural drawings based on historical materials.
The National Archives' materials, from among the other materials which were carefully studied, proved invaluable in the study of Japanese architecture during the Meiji Era. This research, worthy of national importance, also involved personal interviews heirs of reknown Japanese architects of the past from whom additional information resulted in the discovery of still bigger volumes of drawing materials as in the case of the Yokokawa and the Murano-Mori Architectural offices.
The modernization of Japanese architecture was accelerated … More through the propagation of western style drawing and rendering methods. Up until the Tokugawa period, traditional architectural plans were limited to grid-scaled floor plans. Japanese carpenters' knowledge and experience with past building construction determined the overall configuration of a new structure to be built without the need for more drawings details. The post-Tokugawa period saw the emergence of required architectural drawings such as : site plans, perspectives, floor plans, elevations, sections, construction details, materials' specifications, and others. Based on the materials examined, this researcher can claim that it was during the Meiji era that architectural drawings conveyed faithfully to the last detail the real outcome of a "real" building to be constructed.
Another feature of this pioneering study is its list which contain the name of the building, the location, the year it was built, the architect who designed the building, contents of the architectural plans, the present owner of the architectural plan, and reference materials for the building in question. This list will definitely be of value in the field of Japanese architectural history ; and to those researchers who are studying such themes as the development of Japaniese architects and urbanism. With respect to the process of the modernization of drawing methods in Japan, analyzing the still extant materials previously owned by the Sone-Tsujoo Architectural office, the biggest and most famous architectural firm in Tokyo before the advent of World War II, one will easily realize the extent of complexity of the problem on the process of drawing methods involved. It is from this problem that I intend to continue my research study. Less