A Study on The Site Desing of Temples in Mountainous Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masafumi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (40109038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Masaya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (40190350)
HAMAZAKI Kazushi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Engineering, assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (00135534)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssite design / Japanesetemple / Miyako Meisho Zue / landscape desigu / traditional environment / 環境デザイン / 景観分析 / 長谷寺 / 神護寺
Research Abstract
The target of this study is to clarify some characteristics of such temples as locate on the stope of a mountain or a hill.
The pictures of this kind of temples included in "Miyako (Kyoto) Meisho Zue" and "Yamato (Nara) Meisho Zue" were investigated. They showed that the buildings were located in a regular manner to make straight axis. The sites were often rectangular. But usually one or two sides of each platform made curved lines. Platforms were located on different heights, connected with staircases of various direction or with natural shape slopes. Thus they seem to make both strict regular feeling and natural scenery impression.
Then we compared some of the pictures with measured maps in case they were published. The buildings on the axis but showed slight curving according to the contour curves. This fact also would explain the natural impression of mountainous temples.
We made three dimensional measurement of the site planning of Jingo-ji Temple in Kyoto. It showed that the site is made of three different height platforms with same gap of height, which is as high as buildings. Axis of the buildings slip out just two or three degree from right angle. Thus the same kind of impression as written above is made up here, too.