Comparative Study on Traditional Urban Dwelling in Western Japan and Eastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (80128115)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTownship(Chou) / Town House (Machiya) / Urban Dwelling / Aizu-Wakamatu / Saga / Hakata / Kyoto / Edo / 西日本 / 尼崎 / 堺 / 福岡 / 中世博多 / 聖福寺境内 / 佐賀城下町 / 伝統的都市住居
Research Abstract
1. From the viewpoint that Chou (township) and Machiya (town house), which composed historical urban dwelling system, and varied with Eastern and Western Japan, I studied the ordering of historical urban dwelling system by comparison of Chou and Machiya in five cities of each region.
2. The study method was based on general comparison between five cities in Eastern and Western Japan, composed of local cities newly studied, Aizu-Wakamatu, Saga and Hakata, and central cities with the accumulation of studies, Edo and Kyoto.
3. I get the urban dwelling system in Saga by the architectural survey of Machiya and literature materials in Saga, for example "Saga Joukamachi Kamado-Cho". And I clear the ordering of Chou and Machiya viewed from spatial and social structure.
4. I made the reconstruction of medieval plan of Hakata and Shofukuji-Temple by archaeological, literature and pictorial materials, and presented the real image of medieval Hakata which developed in and around the temple and shrine … More .
5. I get conclusion as follows after the comparison between Chou and Machiya in five cities of Western and Eastern Japan.
(1) In cities of Eastern Japan, the difference of dwelling site division system was emphasized because the social structure included the hierarchy. In cities of Western Japan, I could not find the difference in dwelling site division system on the assumption that the ordering of Chou based on public equality.
(2) At Machiya in eaStern Japan, the independence of store space, added in early modern age, occurred because of undeveloped commerce at stores. At Machiya in Western Japan, store space which had been formed in medieval times, was joined to dwelling space, and Zashiki (guest room) was posed at the most inner part.
(3) In early modern local cities reformed from medieval cities, the basic form of Machiya was Tuma-iri (gabled entrance type), because its origin was ascendant to Noka (farmer house). In Hakata and Kyoto succeeded the medieval city, the basic form of Machiya was Hira-iri (non gabled entrance type) with narrow width, because its origin was ascendant to multi-divided long house in medieval times. Less