Research on the Restoration of the Hakata city planning and dwelling ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Mitsuyoshi  Kagoshima Univ. Engineering, Dr.Prof, 工学部, 教授 (60037819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGEMURA Katamu  Kagoshima Univ. Engineering, R.Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70094117)
KOYAMADA Zenirou  Kagoshima Univ. Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (00041533)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOld Hakata city planning / The size of block plan / The width and length of the dwelling ground / The width of streets in Hakata city / 博多街区規模 / 太閤町割 / 街路幅 / 入(いり) / 町割 / 博多街区復元 / 街路
Research Abstract
Hakata city and Sakai city were the commercial town in the 15th century. Old Hakata city was built between Kushida shrine and Shofukuji temple. The city planning of Taiko Hideyoshi was carried out in 1497, after the city was burnt down by the enemy.
The city planning contained, four south-north streets and one east-west street. These main streets were called "Nagare" current. By this "Nagare" current Hakata city was controlled.
The width and length of the dwelling ground was appeared in the old papers and old plans in Edo period. Two spans to three spans were got as the average of the width. One span is about 197 meters. The block plan was 60 spans in width and about 120 spans in length. In the corner the dwelling ground faced south-north streets in the 16th century. After the 18th century, the dwelling ground faced east-west streets. The city planning and the area of the street name and house numbers were changed. The dwelling ground became small in the width in the early 19th century. The area of the street name and house numbers was independent of "Nagare" current which controlled Hakata city. "Nagare" current became the group of these area.