DEVELOPMENT OF MEASUREMNT SYSTEM FOR THE POLLUTION OF WATER QUALITY IN WIDE AREAS OF HYDROSPHERE BY LIGHT WAVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  INSTITUTION; MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT; FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TITLE OF POSITION; ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20002933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Shohatiro  INSTITUTION; MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT; FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (30002843)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPollution of water quality / Particles suspended in liquid / Weight concentration / Particle's number / Size distribution / Characteristics of attenuation of laser / Laser propagation loss / Continuous measurement / 粒径分布 / レーザ光減衰特性
Research Abstract
A procedure and apparatus have been developed to determine the concentration and size distribution of particles suspended in a liquid of wide areas for river and sea etc.
1.The measurement of concentration and calculation for size distribution by using several lasers. We measured the attenuation of several lasers that use wave length of 0.6328, 1.15,3.39 and 10.6.mum, for suspended particles in liquid. As a result,it has been confirmed that this method was able to measure for the concentration and size distribution of suspended particles in liquid by utilizing the light wave attenuation theory.
2.Based on the light wave attenuation theory, an in-situ measurement system was designed. In-situ measurement experiments were performed to measure alpha-W(laser propagation loss and weight concentration) characteristics of attenuation by laser in water of river and pipe. As a result, we have been confirmed to become possible to assess the alpha-W characteristics of suspended particles, which is most important procedure to get the exact value of coefficient of proportion k(=W/alpha). It is needless to say that method obtained in the present study can be applied for suspended particles in liquid.