Geometric and Mechanical Properties of Discontinuities of Rock and Its Characteristics of Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Tetsuro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40038609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30161566)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRock Mechanics / Shear Test / Permeability / Nuclear Disposal / Laboratory Test / Underground Utilization / Discontinuity / 岩の透水試験 / 地下の透水 / せん断特性 / 透水モデル
Research Abstract
The subject of underground utilizations that is representative of radioactive waste disposal has enhanced the importance of investigating water flow characteristics of fractured rock masses.
From this point of view, this research describes the characteristics obtained by using a new testing apparatus which has developed to enable shear-flow coupling test. Each granite specimen, 80・100・120mm, used for the tests includes an artificially made fracture parallel to the lift plane of rock. It is found from the coupling test that the permeability of the specimens decreases with increasing normal stress and increases so much with shear displacement. Such shear-flow characteristics agree with some predicted ones, taking account of the theoretical and physical apertures, and roughness of a fractured surface.