Studies on the geslogic data for carbonate resources by use of computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Naoya  Waseda University School of Science and Engineering professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 悦生  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (40185020)
鞠子 正  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00063454)
橋本 文作  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50063269)
山崎 純夫  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20063240)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThe Nabeyama Formation / The Upper Limestones / Izuru Formation / (Kuzuu) Central Fault / Tagen Mine / Okada Mine / Mitsumine area / Dolostone / 上部石灰岩層 / 鍋山累層 / 出流累層 / 下部石灰岩部層 / 中部ドロマイト岩部層 / 上部石灰岩部層 / ナップ構造 / 葛生地域 / 栃木県
Research Abstract
The results of field and laboratory works, which have been done in the past three years will be summarized as follows.
1) The field relation between the Aisawa Formation with beet-like shape and the underlying the Lower Limestones of the Nabeyama Formation is thrust fault in part and unconformity in part.
2) The petrochemical studies by XRF and thin section petrography of basaltic rocks of the Izuru Formation represent alkaline basalt of oceanic is laud type. On the other hand, the basaltic dykes, which intruded into the Nabeyama Carbonate Formation belong to volcanic are type.
3) At the Tagen mine, the dark gray dolomitic limestones of the upper limestones near the basaltic dyke suffered from bleaching, changing into white rocks with krucite-calcite-dolomite assemblage, however, the presence of brucite has not been recognized under optical microscope. Recently, very fine grains of brucite (2-3mum in size were confirmed by back-scatter electron image.
4) Synclinal structure in the Mitsumine area, represented by eynclinal axis with strike of N40゚E and SW-plunging, is not so simple and rather synclinorium.