Crystallography of Thin Metal Film Deposited onto Planar and Spherical Metal Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Associate Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50161120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Associate Profe, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (20108236)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThin film / Deposition / Crystallography / Epitaxy / Interface / FIM / 真空蒸着 / エピタキシャル方位関係
Research Abstract
During the two-year period of this project, the following achievements have been made.
1. A new deposition apparatus with better vacuum has been constructed using the equipment budgets of this Grant-in-Aid.
2. Copper and iron were chosen, one as a deposit crystal and the other as a substrate crystal. (1) Familiar orientation relationships, such as the Kurdjumov-Sachs (K-S) relationship, were found between deposit and substrate crystals when low-index substrate planes were used. On the other hand, several new orientation relationships were found to exist on some higher-index substrate planes. (2) Iron deposited on copper as thin film layers with domain structure. However, copper deposited on iron as many fine islands.
3. Iron was deposited on an [001]-oriented needle-like specimen of copper. The semi-spherical tip of the specimen was examined on a field-ion microscope (FIM). It has been found that four separate regions of iron film exist around the [001] pole and each region shows the K-S relationship to the copper substrate.
4. In the light of the experimental results, the following three factors have been identified critical in determining epitaxial relationships on given substrate orientations: (1) the Bain correspondence between the two crystals, (2) the good matching of the two crystals at the interface, and (3) minimization of misfit strain energy.
5. Using the infinitesimal-deformation approach, the crystallography of martensites or precipitates in a bulk material has also been discussed theoretically.