WETTABILITY OF MICRON・SUBMICRON METAL POWDERS ON CERAMICS AND IT'S TECHNICAL APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Osamu  MNCT., MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 材料工学科, 助教授 (30042253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNO Koichi  MNCT., MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 材料工学科, 教授 (50042247)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWETTABILITY / CONTACT ANGLE / CERAMICS / JOINING / COMPOSITE MATERIALS / 微粉末
Research Abstract
Using self-made apparatus for the measurement of wettability and the metal powder, the wettability of fine size metal powder (about 10-700 mum) on ceramics has been investigated and discussed with the application of insert metal powder for the joining between ceramics and metal.
Improvements of the wettability measurement apparatus have been made on vacuum system. setting of optical microscope and control system of temperature in 1988 and 1989. By these improvement, it has been capable to study the metability measurement at high vacuum, to obtain the high resolution of the contact angle and to improve the accuracy of the experimental temperature.
The experimental results are summarized as follows;
1) For all the wetting systems(Si_3N_4-Al,Si_3N_4-Cu,SiC-Al,ZrO_2-Al,ZrO_2-Cu,Al_2O_3-Al,Al_2O_3-Cu and Si_3N_4-(Al-Si alloys), the temperature and time dependence of wettability and the observation of microstructure of a contact inerface between ceramics and metal have been studied. The particl … More e size dependence of the wettability has been investigated in the Si_3N_4-Al and ZrO_2-Al systems. The temperature and time dependence of the metability have been recognized in the wetting systems except the Si_3N_4-Cu, ZrO_2-Cu and Al_2O_3-Cu systems. The reaction layer has been formed at the contact interface in Al_2O_3-Al and Al_2O_3-Cu systems. It has been found out that the wettability is improved with decreasing the particle size of powder metal.
2) From the wetting behavior in the Si_3N_4-Al and Si_3N_4-(Al-Si alloy) systems, it is found that the reaction and the diffusion of components at the contact interface are not responsible for the wettability.
3) For technical application of the present work. it has been suggested as follows. (1) The use of fine particle metal powder is recommended as a insert metal. (2) For the product of a Si_3N_4-AI composite materials. pure Al and Al-Si alloy show the same behavior of the wetting.
4) On the submicron size, it is found that the wettability is improved with decreasing particle size, however. the quantitative experimental results have not been obtained yet. Less