Activity Measurements of Liquid Indium-Typical Metal and Thallium-Typical Metal Alloys using the Galvanic Cells with EMF Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Kazuo  Iwate University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20003882)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLiquid alloy / Indium-typical metal alloy / Thallium-typical metal alloy / Emf measurement / Zirconia electrolyte / Fused-salt electrolyte / Activity / TeーIn系合金 / TeーTl系合金 / 典型金属 / In-Bi系合金 / IIIB-VB系合金 / In-Cu系合金 / 典型金属-IB金属系合金 / 遷移金属的性質 / 起電力法 / TL-Sb系合金 / TL-Bi系合金 / 混合熱
Research Abstract
Activities of liquid indium-base and thallium-base alloys are important not only from the standpoint of their behavior as impurities during nonferrous smelting but also of the physical chemistry of liquid alloys. Therefore, a study of activities of the liquid indium-typical metal and thallium-typical metal alloys has been carried out by the emf measurements using the Galvanic cells with zirconia and fused-salt electrolytes.
The results obtained are summarized as follows ;
(1) The activities of both components at 1000 K and 1200 K, 750 K and 1000 K in the liquid Sb-Tl and Bi-Tl alloys, respectively, indicate negative deviations from Raoult's law over the whole concentration ranges. The activities of both components for the Bi-Tl alloys exhibit moderately greater negative deviations than those for the Sb-Tl alloys.
(2) Activities of indium and bismuth at 900 K and 1200 K in the liquid Bi-In alloys showed negative deviations from Raoult's law almost whole concentration range. The activities … More of both components for the Sb-In alloys exhibit more negative deviations than those for the Bi-In alloy. Deviations of the activities of indium and copper from Raoult's law at 1050 K and 1250 K are positive for the indium-rich region and are negative for the copper-rich side of the liquid Cu-In alloys. Activities of liquid alloys composed of IB metals (Cu, Ag and Au) and indium have been discussed in terms of the alloy solution theory of Engel.
(3) The activities of indium and thallium at 1000 K and 1200 K, 900 K and 950 K in the liquid Te-In and Te-Tl alloys, respectively, show large negative deviations from Raoult's law in the tellurium-rich regions and remarkable negative to positive deviations from ideality in the indium-rich and thallium-rich regions. The activities of tellurium at the same temperatures exhibits negative deviations from Raoult's law over the whole concentration ranges.
(4) The activities of both components for all the alloys mentioned above approach the ideal lines with increasing temperature within the whole composition ranges. Less