Improved Electrodes for Zirconia Oxygen Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroyuki  Akita University, Mining College Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (20006688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIMATSU Hitoshi  Akita University, Mining College Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60125721)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOxygen Sensor / Zirconia / Solid Electrolyte / Platinum / Lanthanum Manganite / Rare Earth Oxide / Noble Metal / Electrode Reaction / 配素センサ- / 希土類酸化物 / 複素インピ-ダンス / ガス電極 / 酸素センサー / パラジウム / ロジウム
Research Abstract
In order to survey good electrodes for zirconia oxygen sensors, electrode characteristics of several noble metals (Pt, Rh, Pd, Au and Ag), several rare earth oxides (Tb_4O_7, CeO_2, Pr_6O_<11> and Ca-doped lanthanum manganite (La_<1-x>Ca_xMnO_3 : X=0, 0.1, 0.2) were investigated using the complex impedance spectroscopy in the temperature range, 200-1400 ^゚C and in the oxygen pressure range, 10^<-6>-1 atm. At high temperatures, Pt has good electrode characteristics, and, on the other hand, at low temperatures, Ag has excellent electrode characteristics. Rh and Pd acted as oxide electrodes at high oxygey pressures or ta low temperatures. Pr_6O_<11> showed the best electrode property of the rare earth oxides examined. Electrode characteristics of Pr_6O_<11> and its bonding property with yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) was improved by adding Pt powder. Electrode characteristics of La_<1-x>Ca_xMnO_3 were improved with increasing Ca concentration, because of low reactivity with YSZ.