Development of Infra-Red Spectroscopy for the Nivestigation of High Temperature Gasdous Species and its Application to Halide Species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Akio  Waseda University School of Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139508)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInfra-Red Spectroscopy / Reaction Kinetic Analysis / Silicon / Precipitation / Reaction Mechanism / Tri-Chlorosilane / in-situ分析 / ハロゲン精錬
Research Abstract
In this investigation, a CVD reactor system of hot-wall type for precipitation reaction analysis was constructed, in which a infra-red spectroscopy was incorporated for the gas species identification. The kinetic analysis of silicon precipitation reaction from tri-chlorosilane diluted by hydrogen was studied at temperatures from 950 K to 1300 K. The followings are the results of this investigation :
(1) There were two distinct regions in the temperature dependency of the reaction rate where the transition temperature was around 1200 K. The activation energy for the lower temperature region was 62.1 Kcal/mole and the one for the latter region was 2.2 Kcal/mole.
(2) Through the infra-red spectroscopic analysis of the gaseous species, there was observed a maximum concentration of di-chlorosilane at around 1020 K. This observation suggests that the following reaction mechanism at the lower temperatures ;
SiHCl_3 (g) + H_2 (g) = SiH_2Cl_2 (g) + HCl (g)
SiH_2Cl_2 (g) = SiCl_2 (g) + H_2 (g)
SiCl_2 (g) = Si (s) + 2 HCl (g)
Above 1020 K, silicon tetrachloride had gradually increased and di-chlorosilane decreased. From this observation,
4 SiHCl_3 (g) = Si (s) + 3 SiCl_4 (g) + H_2 (g)
2 SiH_2Cl_2 (g) = Si (s) + SiCl_4 (g) + 2 H_2 (g)
(3) The reaction was the first order with the concentration of tri-chlorosilane in the experimental region of this study.
The above-mentioned is the summary of this investigation and the further study into the reaction mechanism is planned at present.