Influence of Vibration on Interface Shape and Solute Distribution at Solid-Liquid Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80107375)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSolid-Liquid Interface / Molten Metal / Substrate / Solute Distribution / Vibration / Melting Process / 溶解 / 界面形状
Research Abstract
The reaction between the molten metal and the metal substrate was examined experimentally, and the following results were obtained.
(1) The Al-4wt% Cu alloy grew continuously from dendritic segregation in the Al-4wt% Cu alloy substrate.
(2) The constitutional superheating activated solute rearrangement in the solution heat-treated Al-Cu alloy substrate.
(3) The iron base substrate melted uniformly in the molten aluminum. The thickness of the substrate increased at first, then decreased monotonously. The thickness d of the intermediate phase at the melting interface increased with the immersion time t: d=At.
(4) The copper substrate melted locally in the molten Al. The unevenness of the substrate was influenced partly by the surface conditions (the roughness and the oxidized layer), and was influenced largely by the vibration of the substrate. The thickness of the intermediate phase was also influenced by the vibration of the thickness.