Texture Control of Copper Base Shape Memory Effect Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazuyoshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (40017934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Osamu  Kanto-Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (40110712)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsshape memory alloy / Cu-alloy / texture / hot-rolling / crystal rotation / 銅基合金 / 変形集合組織 / Taylorモデル / 結晶塑性論 / 疲労強度
Research Abstract
The present study, which is designed to improve the mechanical properties of Cu-base shape memory alloys by means of texture control, is divided into two parts; in the first one, the computer program to simulate hot-deformation textures in beta phase Cu-alloys is described and the second is concerned with the experimental examinations on textural behaviors in Cu-12wt.% Al-5wt% Ni shape memory alloy plates.
The problem of unique determination of rotation tensor in crystallite under partially constrained deformation has been formulated as a nonlinear optimization problem with some constraints, based on the maximum external work principle. The numerical method for obtaining the solution of the problem has been introduced, and the FORTRAN program to quantitatively simulate the deformation textures in polycrystalline metals has been successfully developed. The proposed simulation technique applied to get the basic informations about texture control problem in Cu-base shape memory alloys.
Polycrystalline Cu-base shape memory alloy plates (Cu-12 % Al -5 % Ni-2 % Mn-1 % Ti) having initially random orientations were hot-rolled in the various rolling conditions. The texture were studied experimentally in detail by means of pole figure measurements and the factors affecting sharp texture development has been examined. It turned out that the considerably sharp textures have been developed up to 85pct reduction in thickness at the hot-rolling temperature of about 600゚C.