Analysis of Laser Surface Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  the University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70115111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Minoru  the University of Tokyo, Department of Metallurgy, research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50167243)
SAKUTA Hiroshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associat, 工学部, 助教授 (10170630)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscast aluminum alloys / CO_2 laser absorptivities / rapid solidification / ferrite cast iron / レーザー表面改質 / レーザー光吸収率 / アルミニウム合金 / デンドライト2次アーム間隔
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to analyze the laser surface treatment process, and measurement of physical properties necessary for the analysis and finite element analysis for laser surface treatment process have been carried out.
At first, absorptivities of cast aluminum alloys for CO2 laser light were determined in two different methods, by measuring the power reflected from the surface of alloys and by measuring temperature rise of alloys during irradiation. When the surface of an alloy is fine enough, absorptivities determined by two methods are nearly equal to each other. The absorptivity of alloys depends on the surface roughness and the content of alloying element.
Secondly, the surface of ferrite cast iron was rapidly melted and solidified using CO2 laser. The absorptivity of the alloy was estimated by comparing the values of melt depth and width of spot-melted specimen to those by FEM analysis. The determined value of absorptivity was 50%. With the determined value of absorptivity, thermal analysis of scan-melted specimens was carried out and the condition of laser surface treatment process was discussed.
Finally, amorphization of iron-based alloys was tried using pulse YAG laser, and its optimum conditions were investigated.
These results have been already published in "KEIKINZOKU" and "TETSU-TO-HAGANE", and some of them are ready for submitting to Journal of the Japan Institute of Metals.