Design of cathode materials for ZrO2 electrolyte fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ECHIGOYA Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering Department of Materials Processing Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00005539)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsZirconia / Fuel cell / La-perovskite / bonding / 電極材料 / 電気伝導性酸化物
Research Abstract
A sedes of solid solutions of La(Mn_<1-x> Ni_x)O_3 system has been prepared and investigated by x-ray diffraction, electron diffraction, electrical resistivity and thermal expansion coefficient measurement. Complete range of solid solution exists with face centered cubic structure. The electrical resistivities of La(Mn_<1-x> Ni_x)O_3 were quite low of order of 10^<-2> W cm at 1173K. The thermal expansion coefficients make minimum at the composition around x=0.4 and was the same value of 10mol% Y_2O_3-ZrO_2 at the composition of x=0.2. The bonding of La(Mn_<1-x> Ni_x)O_3 (x=2) with cubic ZrO_2 was performed at 1573k under the pressure of 2MPa for 127.8ks. The 'conventional' TEM image reveals that bonding is extremely good at the interface without any cracks and third phases.
Above all, the La(Mn_<1-x> Ni_x)O3 (x=2) perovskite is the best cathode materials for ZrO_2 high temperature fuel cell.