Thermodynamic Analysis on Microstructural Control of Ordered Phases in Nickel-base Superalloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito  Department of Materials Science, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAINUMA Ryosuke  Department of Materials Science, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, JSPS, 工学部, 日本学術振興会特別研 (20202004)
NISHIZAWA Taiji  Department of Materials Science, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (60005212)
大谷 博司  東北大学, 工学部, 助手 (70176923)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhase equilibria / High-temperature alloy / Ll_2 structure / B2 structure / Ordered phase / Thermodynamics / Ni-base superalloy / Phase diagram / Ll_2構造 / B_2構造 / L1_2構造
Research Abstract
The gamma (disordered fcc) and gamma' (ordered Ll_2 structure) phases are major constitutions in the Ni-base superalloys, while beta (ordered B2 structure) phase is used for surface coating. In spite of practical importance, however, the effect of alloying elements on the relative stability between gamma, gamma' and beta phases bas not been well established. The purpose of the present study is to clarify the partition behavior of alloying elements between gamma, gamma' and beta phases. Thermodynamic analysis of phase equilibria was also done by using regular solution approximation of gamma phase and sublattice model for gamma' and beta phases. The results obtained are as follows.
1. The phase equilibria of gamma, gamma' and beta phases in the Ni-Al-X (X: Si, Ti, V, Cr, Mn, Fe, Co, Cu, Nb, Mo, Ta, W) systems were accurately determined between 700 and 1300゚C. 2. The partition behavior of alloying elements can be classified into 6 categories. 3. The gamma phase is stabilized by alloying of Cu, Co, Fe and Cr, while Mo, W, V, Ti, Nb, Ta and Si stabilize gamma' phase and Mn stabilizes beta phase. 4. The Gibbs energy of ordered gamma' and beta phases can be well described by the sublattice model. 5. The thermodynamic parameters in the gamma, gamma' and beta phases were evaluated. 6. The phase equilibria of Ni-Al-Fe, Ni-Al-Ti, Ni-Al-Cr and Ni-Al-Mn systems are computed in the Ni-rich portions, which would be most useful for the design of microstructures in the Ni-base superalloys.