Simultaneous control of the composition and the stoichiometry for a multinary new solid solution semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIVERSITY (1989)
Tohoku University (1988)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Katsumi  ISHINOMAKI SENSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONIC MATERIALS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (30089792)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMultinary solid solution / Lead chalcogenide solid solution semiconductor / simultaneous control of composition and stoichiometry / solubility limit / P-T-X diagram / P-T-X図 / 多元系半導体 / 新固溶半導体 / 組成とストイキオメトリーの同時制御
Research Abstract
Attention is recently paid to the new materials for tunable laser diode, lasing at about 3.5mum. The laser diodes are expected as the light source for optical communications in the next generation. The quarternary (Pb_<1-x>Cd_x) (S_<1-z>Se_z)_<1+y> are best suited to the above purposes. In this study, a new method for simultaneously controlling the composition x,z and the deviation y from stoichiometry was proposed for the quarternay solid solution. That is, the activity of sulfur(Ps_2), selenium(Pse_2) and CdS_<1-z>Se_z(a_<cds1-z'sez'>) were controlled independently in the heat-treatment process of the solid solution by providing two reservoir chambers in the heat-treatment tube. They are the mixing reservoir of sulfur and selenium and a CdS reservoir. As a result, it was found that the composition x and z of the solid solution is seriously effected by a CdS reservoir(a_<cds1-z'sez'>) and the mole ratio of S and Se in the mixing reservoir, respectively. The deviation y from stoichiometry could also be controlled simultaneously by regulating the sum of chalcogen partial pressures (Ps_2+Pse_2), keeping a_<cds1-z'sez'> and the mole ratio of sulfur and selenium in the mixing reservoir to a specific value corresponding to the target composition x and z. Based on this principle, the diagrams of P(Ps_2+pse_2)-T(heat-treatment temperature)-y(deviation from stoichiometry) was obtained successfully for this quarternary solid solution.