Composite precipitation and improvement of ductility in Al-Li-Ti alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Shigeoki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (60029072)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAl-Li-Ti alloy / composite precipitate / ductility / delta-Al_3Li / deformation mode / mechanical alloying / amorphous / Al-Ti mixed powder / δ′ーAl_3Li粒子 / 二段時効 / 複合析出粒子 / 結晶粒微細化 / 延性の向上
Research Abstract
Composite precipitates consisting of the core particle,presumably Al (Li, Ti) and the outer shell of delta-Al_3Li phase were formed by a two-stage aging ( at 500゚C and then at 180 or 190゚C) in chill cast specimens of Al-(1.6-2.3)wt% Li-(0.45-0.95)wt%Ti alloys, Al-Li-Ti ternary alloys containing both the composite precipitates and particles in the peak-aged condition, showed a considerably superior ductility to that of the peak-aged Al-Li binary alloy together with a higher strength. Bow-out dislocations and tangled dislocations were observed near the composite precipitates in the tensile-strained specimens of Al-Li-Ti alloys containing the composite precipitates and shear type of transgranular fracture were recognized in SEM fractografy. On the other hand, planar slip of dislocations and typical intergranular fracture were observed in the peak-aged specimens of Al-Li binary alloys. The composite precipitates improve ductility by retarding the planar slip mode in Al-Li-Ti alloys.
Alloying processes, formation of amorphase phase and hardening of Al-20 wt% Ti mixed powders during mechanical alloying by Attritor type of ball mill, have been investigated. The following results were obtained: A mechanical alloying process of flake-forming, cold welding of the flaked powders, fracturing of the composite powders, forming of solid solution and amorphous phase was detected. Remarkable increase in hardness of the mixed powders during MA were explained in terms of solid solution hardening by titanium, dispersion hardening of Al_2O_3, work-hardening and hardening by refinement of crystal grains of aluminum.