Solid-State Reactions and Properties of Thin Multilayered Films for Magneto-Optical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yutaka  Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hiroshi  Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80217322)
MORII Kenji  Univ. of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10101198)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMagneto-optical thin film / Thin multilayered film / Solid-state reaction / Phase evolution / Mn-Ga system / PtーMn-Sb system / Magnetic properties / PtMnSb相 / Mn_2Sb相 / 積層膜 / 磁気光学材料 / 結晶配向性 / イオンビームスパッタリング / 固相反応 / Cー軸配向性 / Mn系磁性薄膜
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the phase evolution by solidーstate reactions in the multilayered films for magneto-optical recording applications, and to correlate it with the magnetization behavior of the films. The results obtained are summarized as follows :
(1) Synthesise of Mn-Ga thin Films and Magnetic Properties
In order to explore novel materials for magneto-optical applications, the film formation of the intermetallic compounds in the Ga side of the Mn-Ga system, for which only a few reports could be available, was examined. The phase evolution and microstructural developments were studied in relation to agnetic properties of the films. The results indicated that single-phase films as well as films consisting of two or more phases were able to produce by selecting suitable film compositions, preparation conditions and heat treatments. It is noted that with increasing the Ga content up to about 60at%, the coercive force Hc of the films increased greatly to about 2000 Oe. B … More y adjusting the relative amounts of the constituting phases the coercive force of the thin films was found to be controled widely.
(2) Phase Evolution and Magnetic Properties of the Thin Multilayered Pt/Mn/Sb Films
The solid-state reactions in the thin multilayered films produced by ion-beam sputtering were applied to control the phase evolutions and the magnetic properties of the films. The Pt/Mn/Sb thin multilayers prepared to have about 5 nm in modulation thickness were in an amorphous or microcrystalline state, and exhibited rather versatile phase formation upon annealing. Furthermore, the changes in the stacking pattern of the multilayer were found to cause local solid-state reactions between neighboring layers, resulting in the multi-phase structure such as PtMnSb-Mn_2Sb and PtMnSb-MnSb, and in the development of preferred orientations in the constituent phases. The two-phase PtMnSb-Mn_2Sb film indicated strong perpendicular magnetic anisotropy due to the [001] texture formed in the ferromagnetic Mn_2Sb phase normal to the film plane. This finding strongly suggested that by the control of magnetization properties, the PtMnSb thin films with appropriate second phases have a possibility to aquire one of indispensable properties, perpendicular anisotropy, for magneto-optical recording media. Less