Solid State Reaction Bonding of Ceramics to Heat Resistant Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Akio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80114875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONZAWA Tadao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016438)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCeramic / Joining / Solid-State Reaction / Heat-Resistant Alloy / Silicon Nitride / Silicon Carbide / Nickel-Iron Alloy / Metallizing / 鉄-ニッケル合金 / メタライズ
Research Abstract
As one of the joining methods for silicon nitride ceramics to nickel-base heat- resistant alloys, solid-state reaction between SiC / Si / C powder and Fe-Ni alloys is applied in order to avoid low-melting-point brazing fillers.
Examination with Quadrupole Mass Spectrometer and X-ray diffraction method revealed that nitrogen and / or carbon was liberated and metal silicides were produced during reaction-bonding of these materials. Comparison of bond-ability between mixed powder and alloy powder of SiC /Si/ C with Ni / Fe suggested the importance of in-situ reaction at the joint interface because of showing better wet-ability of mixed-powder fillers.
After either metallizing or bonding of thin Fe-Ni plate to silicon nitride ceramics, other kinds of metals can be joined to the assembly by brazing or diffusion welding even at comparatively low temperatures. This joining process is considered to be effective to decrease the residual thermal stress at the joint interface.