Project/Area Number |
63550547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
溶接工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMII Yoich Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (90026245)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Resistance spot welding / Nugget / Pressure Generation / Computer Controlling / Film Welding / 電極圧力 / 最適溶接条件 / 自動溶接 |
Research Abstract |
During resistance spot welding, direct extraction of Controlling factors for the establishment of good quality and stable nuggets was examined. High pressure generation and its metallurgical effect that was a great segregation of solute elements were shown by direct method. Using this pressure change through electrodes, a computer controlled resistance spot welding machine with feed back system was developed for this research. Experimental results obtained by the thin plate metal specimen (AI, Fe, Brass, Sus) indicated that the Controlling factors for monitoring and feeding back to computer were not only a pressure change but also a micro dilation. Furthermore, it will be necessary to measure and to control this micro dilatation precisely.