Photoelectrochemical Properties of TiO_2 Coatings by LPC Plasma Spraying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Akira  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (50029229)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsauxiliary gas / photocurrent / LPC plasma-sprayed coatings / plasma spraying / plasma gas / formation free energy / photoelectrochemical / ionized donor density concentration / 複合酸化物皮膜電極 / Eg(エネルギーギャップ) / N_D(ドナーデンシティー濃度) / U_<FB>(フラットバンド-ポテンシャル) / 光応答性 / TiO_2溶射皮膜 / 添加効果
Research Abstract
Effects of spray conditions and heat-treatment on the photoelectrochemical behavior of TiO_2-oxide system coatings produced by plasma spraying were investigated.
It is shown that the photocurrent of air plasma-sprayed coatings is larger than one of LPC plasma-sprayed coatings, and auxiliary gas, H_2, influences greatly the photoelectrolysis of TiO_2 and TiO_2-oxide mixture coatings.
The photocurrent of TiO_2 plasma-sprayed coatings increases by adding various metal-oxides, such as Al_2O_3, Y_2O_3 etc, to TiO_2 coatings.
The photoelectrochemical properties of TiO_2 and TiO_2-oxide system plasma-sprayed coatings are improved greatly by heat-treatment (400゚C,90min.) in air.
The photocurrent of TiO_2 and TiO_2-oxides coatings that plasma- sprayed with plasma gas, Ar-H_2 and then heat-treated(400゚C,90 min.) in air, depend on the formation free energy of the additional oxide. And, photocurrents of such TiO_2-oxide mixture plasma- sprayed coatings increase with the decrease of the ionized donor density concentration, ND of TiO_2-oxide mixture photoanodes.
It is concluded that polycrystalline TiO_2 coatings produced by the plasma-spraying display similar photoelectrochemical characteristics to single-crystal TiO_2 material.