Mechanical Study on the Effect of Initial Gap upon the Weldability of Various Spot Weld Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Hidekazu  Osaka Univ., Welding Research Institute Associate Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (60166270)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpot Welding / Initial Gap / Squeezing Deformation / Similarity Rule / Contact Problem / Elastic Plastic Large Deformation Problem / Finite Element Method / Allowable Gap / 接触面積 / 加圧力 / 臨界曲線 / 溶接性 / 力学 / 相似則 / 弾塑性
Research Abstract
The process of the spot welding can be divided into the following five stages. (1) from the beginning of the squeezing to the initial contact between plates (workpieces) (2) process in which the contact area between workpieces increases due to the increase of the squeezing force. (3) heating and melting process with the electric current with holding the squeezing force. (4) cooling process with holding the squeezing force. (5) releasing squeezing force
The squeezing processes in the first and the second stages were analyzed by F.E.M. to clarify the effect of the weld joint geometry and material properties upon the squeezing force required to close the initial gap and the contact state. The obtained results were generalized using the mechanical similarity rules. Based on the generalized data, a methods to predict the squeezing force required to close the initial gap were proposed. Further, the precise contact state at the second stage was also analyzed and a method to determine the allowable initial gap was proposed. As for the stages after the second stage, Finite Element Method to solve the axisymmetric thermal-elastic- plastic problems was developed and the mathematical formulation to analyze the heat generation by the electric current were derived.